Awards

President & Chief Member of the Year Award

2016 - Perry G. Harding
2016 - Ronald (Brett) B. Neel
2016 - Albert V. Schrack
2015 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
2014 - Charles Neel
2013 - William (Bill) J. Sahm, Jr.
2012 - Cheryl A. Dennis
2012 - Albert V. Schrack
2011 - James (Jim) A. Watson
2010 - Mark A. Breeding
2009 - John M. Atkinson
2009 - Kyle M. Mench
2008 - Michael (Mike) Miklus, IV
2007 - Waldemar (Reds) W. Poppe, Sr.
2006 - Vincent (Vince) F. Malloy
2005 - Peter (Pete) E. Hallett, Jr.
2004 - John M. Atkinson
2003 - Jasper H. Lakey
2002 - Robert (Rob) C. Costango, Sr.
2002 - Edward (Ed) A. Kalinowski, Sr.
2002 - James (Jim) F. Rosseel
2001 - David (Dave) L. Jones, II
2000 - Vincent (Vince) F. Malloy
1999 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
1998 - David (Dave) L. Jones, II
1997 - John (Bucky) R. Finnegan, Jr.
1997 - Robert (Bob) B. Neel
1996 - William (Bill) E. Hart, Jr.
1996 - Dennis Havens
1995 - James (Jim) F. Rosseel
1994 - Paul H. Johnson, Sr.
1994 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
1993 - Mark A. Breeding
1992 - William (Bill) Dawe
1992 - Charles A. Hall, III
1992 - David (Dave) B. Veasey, Jr.
1991 - Robert (Rob) C. Costango, Sr.
1991 - Schuyler E. Jones
1990 - Daren W. Ludlam
1990 - Marion (Fran) F. Ruba, Sr.
1988 - William (Bill) C. Poppe, Jr.
1988 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel
1987 - Joseph S. Patterson
1987 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
1986 - Charles Neel
1985 - Peter (Pete) E. Hallett, Sr.
1985 - John F. Long, Sr.
1985 - Allan E. Poppe
1985 - Thomas (Tom) Wilson, Jr.

 

Chief Emeritus Charles Neel Award

2016 - Allan T. MacKenzie, II
2015 - Brian C. Reeder
2014 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
2013 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
2012 - Paul H. Johnson, Sr.
2011 - William (Bill) D. Kiger, IV
2010 - Ronald (Brett) B. Neel
2009 - Michael (Mike) Miklus, IV
2008 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
2007 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
2006 - Robert (Rob) E. Trivett
2005 - Robert (Bob) B. Neel
2004 - David (Dave) G. Carpenter, Jr.
2003 - H. (Matt) Matthew Netsch
2002 - Gerald (Jerry) C. Brennan, Jr.
2001 - John (Bucky) R. Finnegan, Jr.
2000 - Schuyler E. Jones
1999 - John (Bucky) R. Finnegan, Jr.
1998 - William (Bill) E. Hart, Jr.
1997 - William (Bill) E. Hart, Jr.
1997 - Paul H. Johnson, Sr.
1996 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
1995 - Mark A. Breeding
1995 - Thomas (Tom) Wilson, Jr.
1994 - Marion (Fran) F. Ruba, Sr.
1993 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel
1992 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel
1991 - Edward (Ed) N. Bennett, Jr.
1991 - Stephen (Steve) M. Bennett

 

Chiefs Award

2016 - Samuel (Sam) S. Boots
2016 - Kenneth (Ken) W. Getty
2016 - James (Jim) F. Rosseel
2016 - Joshua (Josh) M. Sinex
2015 - David (Dave) W. Hall, Jr.
2015 - Perry G. Harding
2015 - Charles Neel
2014 - Allan T. MacKenzie, II
2014 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
2013 - David (Dave) W. Hall, Jr.
2013 - Allan T. MacKenzie, II
2012 - Michael (Mike) Miklus, IV
2011 - David (Dave) G. Carpenter, Jr.
2011 - Michael (Mike) J. Doebley
2011 - Edward (Ed) A. Kalinowski, Sr.
2011 - Michael (Mike) Miklus, III
2010 - William (Bill) D. Kiger, IV
2010 - Francis Walker
2009 - John (Bucky) R. Finnegan, Jr.
2009 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
2008 - Mark A. Breeding
2008 - Robert (Bob) B. Neel

 

President Emeritus Harry Bright Memorial Award

2016 - Robert (Rob) C. Costango, Sr.
2015 - Harry J. Bright
2014 - Jasper H. Lakey
2013 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
2012 - William (Bill) J. Sahm, Jr.
2011 - Debra (Debbie) G. Watson
2010 - James (Jim) A. Watson
2009 - Allan T. MacKenzie, II
2008 - John M. Atkinson
2007 - Vincent (Vince) F. Malloy
2006 - Michael (Mike) Miklus, IV
2005 - John M. Atkinson
2004 - Charles Neel
2003 - Vincent (Vince) F. Malloy
2002 - Antonio (Tony) Morales, Sr.
2001 - Edward (Ed) A. Kalinowski, Sr.
2000 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
1999 - Jasper H. Lakey
1998 - Dennis Havens
1998 - James (Jim) F. Rosseel
1997 - Adolph W. Poppe, Jr.

 

President's Award

2016 - Cheryl A. Dennis
2016 - David (Dave) L. Jones, II
2015 - Diane L. Guthrie
2015 - Keith M. Lehman
2015 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
2014 - Cheryl A. Dennis
2014 - James (Jim) A. Watson
2013 - Harry J. Bright
2013 - Robert (Rob) C. Costango, Sr.
2013 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
2013 - James (Jim) A. Watson
2012 - Harry J. Bright
2012 - Michael J. Cook
2012 - David (Dave) W. Hall, Jr.
2012 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
2012 - Albert V. Schrack
2011 - James (Jim) F. Rosseel
2010 - Samuel (Sam) S. Boots
2010 - Kenneth (Ken) W. Getty
2010 - Dennis K. Layton, Jr.
2010 - John (Mick) M. Pollinger, III
2010 - Brad A. Speakman
2009 - Thomas (Wade) W. Bendler, Jr.
2009 - Jasper H. Lakey
2009 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
2008 - David (Dave) G. Carpenter, Jr.
2008 - Cheryl A. Dennis
2008 - Dennis E. Godek
2008 - Edward (Ed) A. Kalinowski, Sr.
2008 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
2008 - Francis Walker
2008 - Kevin L. Wilson

 

Cadet Member of the Year

2011 - James (J.W.) W. Dennis 2008 - Dennis K. Layton, Jr.
2007 - Joseph F. Walsh, IV
2006 - Kyle M. Mench

 

William C. Poppe, Sr. - Cadet Memorial Award

2016 - Patrick J. Reeder
2015 - Patrick J. Reeder
2014 - Nicholas (Nick) B. Neel
2013 - Waldemar (Will) W. Poppe, III
2012 - Dillan M. Hoffman

 

Chief Arthur B. Hope Heroic Firefighter of the Year Award

2014 - Victoria (Tori) T. Havens
2014 - Andrew Plotts
2011 - Paul H. Johnson, Sr.
2010 - Samuel (Sam) S. Boots
2010 - James (Bob) R. Grimm, Jr.
2010 - Kyle M. Mench
2010 - Charles Neel
2010 - John (Mick) M. Pollinger, III
2010 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel
2010 - Brad A. Speakman
2008 - Michelle L. Newton-Smith
2005 - Gerald (Jerry) C. Brennan, Jr.
2005 - Margaret (Peggy) A. Brennan
2005 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
1995 - William (Bill) E. Hart, Jr.
1992 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III

 

Vincent F. Malloy 1st Responder of the Year

  2008 - Michelle L. Newton-Smith  

 

Vincent F. Malloy - Michelle L. Smith Emergency Medical Responder of the Year

2015 - Edward (Ed) A. Kalinowski, Sr.
2013 - Albert V. Schrack
2012 - Patricia (Patti) A. Schrack
2011 - Jessica K. Sidlo
2010 - Patricia (Patti) A. Schrack
2009 - Mark A. Breeding

 

Civilian Recognition for Heroic Actions

  2010 - Charles Hitchens, Jr.  

 

Delaware City Fire Company Ladies Auxiliary

President Emeritus Jane Neel Award

  2014 - Charles I. Neel  

 

New Castle County Awards

New Castle County Volunteer Firefighters Association Firefighter of the Year Award

  1993 - Jasper H. Lakey 1988 - Charles Neel

 

New Castle County Volunteer Firefighters Heroic Firefighter of the Year

  1991 - Kenneth (Ken) H. McMahon 1991 - Joseph (Joe) M. Press, Sr.

 

New Castle County Firefighters Association Harold "Sonny" Wilkins Longevity Award

2012 - Herbert (Herb) W. Netsch, Jr.
2010 - James (Jim) F. Rosseel
2005 - Jasper H. Lakey
2001 - Jasper H. Lakey
1997 - Charles Neel

 

New Castle County Volunteer Firefighters Association Presidents Award

  2016 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.  

 

New Castle County Fire Chiefs Association Presidents Award

  2011 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr. 2002 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel

 

New Castle County Fire Police Association Fire Policeman of the Year

2015 - William (Bill) J. Sahm, Jr. 1998 - Adolph W. Poppe, Jr. 1995 - Francis Walker

 

New Castle County Ambulance Association EMT of the Year

2007 - Robert (Rob) E. Trivett
2006 - John M. Atkinson
2005 - Tammy L. Finnegan
2001 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
1998 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel

 

Delaware Statewide Awards

Delaware Volunteer Firefighters Association Fireman of the Year

  2010 - Jasper H. Lakey 1995 - Charles Neel

 

Delaware Volunteer Firefighters Association Hall of Fame

2008 - John M. Atkinson
2006 - Gerald (Jerry) C. Brennan, Jr.
2006 - Margaret (Peggy) A. Brennan
2006 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.
2005 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III
2004 - Jasper H. Lakey
1996 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel
1995 - Charles Neel
1991 - Kenneth (Ken) H. McMahon
1991 - Joseph (Joe) M. Press, Sr.
1988 - Ander R. Breeding
1977 - David L. Press, Sr.

 

Delaware State Fire Chiefs Association Heroic Firefighter of the Year

2009 - John M. Atkinson
1991 - Kenneth (Ken) H. McMahon
1991 - Joseph (Joe) M. Press, Sr.
1987 - Ander R. Breeding
1977 - David L. Press, Sr.

 

Delaware State Ambulance Association EMT of the Year

  1999 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III 1998 - James (Jamie) D. Rosseel

 

Delaware State Ambulance Association Heroic EMT of the Year Award

2005 - Gerald (Jerry) C. Brennan, Jr. 2005 - Margaret (Peggy) A. Brennan 2005 - Waldemar (Wally) W. Poppe, Jr.

 

Delaware State Ambulance Association Lifetime Achievement Award

  2007 - John M. Atkinson 2004 - William (Mike) A. McMichael, III

 

Delaware Volunteer Firefighters Association Ladies Auxiliary Hall of Recognition

  2002 - Jane Neel  

 

Delaware Children Fire Safety Foundation - Excellance in Fire Safety Education

2000 - William (Bill) E. Hart, Jr. 2000 - Antonio (Tony) Morales, Sr. 2000 - Philip (Phil) H. Smith

Photo of the Day

Recent Calls

  • Mon Dec, 18 2017 @ 04:31

    Nature: Gas Leak (Natural and LP Gases)

    Location: Kingsmill Trailer Park

    Address: 3 North Dragon Dr

    City: , DE

  • Sun Dec, 17 2017 @ 20:39

    Nature: Gas Leak (Natural and LP Gases)

    Location: Willow Oak Farms

    Address: 416 Bergenia Lp

    City: , DE

  • Sun Dec, 17 2017 @ 12:55

    Nature: Structure Fire - Residential (Multiple)

    Location: Colonial Village North Apts - Bldg-4//Apt-42

    Address: 600 Moores Lane

    City: New Castle, DE 19720

Local Weather

Currently:

33º

scattered clouds

Wind Speed:4.25 mph

Forecast

Member Links